Lavender Oil (lavandula angustifolia)
Lavender Oil is a Natural and pure THERAPEUTIC GRADE Essential Oil- No fillers, additives, bases or carriers added Scientific name: Lavandula. Family: Mints. Collection Method: Steam Distillation. Part used: Flowering tops. Aromatic Description: Sweet, floral, herbaceous. Blends Well With: Eco Aurous Bergamot Oil: Eco Aurous Rose Oil: Eco Aurous Rosemary Oil: Eco Aurous Thyme Essential Oil: Eco Aurous Black Pepper oil: Eco Aurous Cedarwood Oil: Eco Aurous Chamomile essential oil: Eco Aurous Clary Sage Essential Oil: Eco Aurous Cypress Oil: Eco Aurous Eucalyptus Oil: Eco Aurous Grapefruit oil: Eco Aurous Patchouli oil: Eco Aurous Peppermint Oil: Eco Aurous Pine Oil: Eco Aurous tea tree oil: Lavender essential oil is extracted from lavender flower. Lavender were actually discovered over 2500 years ago as this essential oil is the most used essential oil in the world.It has antioxidant, calming, relaxing and antidepressant properties which makes it useful for cosmetically and therapeutically for centuries. Lavender has a sweet, fresh and floral aroma. Essential lavender oil is produced using an extraction method known as steam distillation. In this method, the steam is used to rupture the membranes of the source to release the oils. The steam with the oil compounds is then collected in a condenser where the oil is separated from the water vapour to form pure essential oil Common uses Lavender essential oil has antiseptic and analgesic properties that will ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection. It also has cytophylactic properties that promote rapid healing and help reduce scars. The scent of Lavender oil is said to have a calming effect on the body reducing anxiety, stress and promoting sleep.
Directions for use: Diffusion: Use three to four drops in a diffuser of your choice for creating a relaxing atmosphere. Internal use:Dilute one drop of oil with carrier oil or base oils and blend well before using. Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. Storage: Keep bottle in a cool and dry place away from direct sunlight or water contamination. Being natural and organic, oil may thicken in cold climate or change color over a period, however the efficacy will remain unaffected. Place the bottle in a bowl of warm water to regain consistency in case of freezing. Keep out reach of children. Use within 6 months after the seal is broken.
Precautions:- If pregnant, nursing or under a doctors care, consult a Physician before use. Discontinue use, if skin sensitivity occurs. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use undiluted on skin. Do not use on broken skin or on abrasions. Do not use internally, unless directed by a licensed Aromatherapist or Physician. Do not apply to or near the face of infants or children.